CHILD SEX ABUSE SOLs
[…] [v] M.H.D. v. Westminster Sch., 172 F.3d 797, 805 (11th Cir. 1999) (holding that under Georgia law, the discovery rule is only applicable to continuing torts and did not apply to toll the SOL for multiple instances of CSA); McArthur v. Beech Haven Baptist Church of Athens, 864 S.E.2d 189, 191-92 (Ga. Ct. App. 2021) (holding that the time limit set forth in section 9-3-33.1 is a statute of repose, not a SOL, and thus “cannot be tolled.”).

[vi] Ga. Code Ann. § 9-3-33.1(b)(2) (2021).

[vii] Id. at § 9-3-33.1(b)(2)(A)(ii).

[viii] Id. at § 9-3-33.1(c)(2)–(3) (requiring a finding of negligence or gross negligence and knowledge and failure to remediate on the part of the “entity” for the discovery rule to apply to an action against an entity). “Entity” is defined as an “institution, agency, firm, business, corporation, or other public or private legal entity.”  Id. at § 9-3-33.1(c)(1)(A).

CURRENT GEORGIA CIVIL LAW

Ga. Code Ann. § 9-3-33.1 - Childhood sexual abuse