CHILD SEX ABUSE SOLs
[…] [ii] Id. at §§ 09.10.140 (1990) (minority tolling), 09.10.170 (1990) (stay statute), 25.20.010 (1990) (age of majority).

[iii] Id. at §§ 09.10.065 (2003) (SOL), 09.10.140 (2003) (minority tolling), 25.20.010 (2003) (age of majority).

[iv] Id. at § 09.10.065 (2013) (SOL).

[v] Reasner v. State Dep’t of Health & Soc. Servs., 394 P.3d 610, 616 (Alaska 2017) as amended (May 19, 2017). See also Catholic Bishop of N. Alaska v. Does 1–6, 141 P.3d 719, 725 (Alaska 2006) (recognizing common law discovery rule can toll SOL for delayed discovery of CSA).

[vi] Id.

[vii] Alaska Stat. Ann. § 09.10.055; Dapo v. State, 454 P.3d 171, 175 (Alaska 2019) (discussing applicability of statute of repose to CSA claims).

[viii]  Alaska Stat. Ann. § 09.10.140 (providing “three years after the plaintiff discovered or through use of reasonable diligence should have discovered that the act caused the injury or condition”). See Alaska Stat. Ann. § 09.55.650 (describing conduct that falls within the statutory definition of “sexual abuse”).  Alaska courts have not yet interpreted the discovery provisions of this statute.

CURRENT ALASKA CIVIL LAW

Alaska Stat.