CALIFORNIA
[…] [x] Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 340.35 (1-year window); S.B. 1678, 2004 Gen. Assemb., Reg. Sess. (Cal. 2004); Stogner, supra note 26 (holding California Penal Code section 803 unconstitutional).

[xi] Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 340.1 (revival to age forty and three-year window); A.B. 218, 2019 Gen. Assemb., Reg. Sess. (Cal. 2019).

[xii] Quarry v. Doe I, 272 P.3d 977, 986, n.5 (2012) (discussing common law discovery rule’s applicability to CSA claims and collecting cases).

[xiii] Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 340.1 (establishing that three-year discovery rule runs from when “plaintiff discovers or reasonably should have discovered that psychological injury or illness . . . was caused by the sexual abuse.”).

[xiv] See e.g., Rubenstein v.