CALIFORNIA
[…] Eagleson, 52 Cal. Rptr. 3d 788, 793 (2006), as modified on denial of reh’g (Jan. 26, 2007) (concluding the window did not revive claims against perpetrator).
[viii] Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 340.1 (revival to age forty and three-year window); A.B. 218, 2019 Gen. Assemb., Reg. Sess. (Cal. 2019).
[ix] Quarry v. Doe I, 272 P.3d 977, 986, n.5 (2012) (discussing common law discovery rule’s applicability to CSA claims and collecting cases).
[x] Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 340.1 (establishing that three-year discovery rule runs from when “plaintiff discovers or reasonably should have discovered that psychological injury or illness . . . was caused by the sexual abuse.”).
[xi] See e.g., Rubenstein v.