COLORADO
[…] Parks, 983 P.2d 137, 138 (Colo. App. 1999) (quoting Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. section 13-80-102 (1998), which “provides that a cause of action accrues on the date ‘both the injury and its cause are known or should have been known by the exercise of reasonable diligence.’”).
[viii] Id.; Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. §13-80-108.
[ix] In re Archdiocese of Denver Cases – Group I., 2007 WL 1234831 (D. Colo. Mar. 26, 2007) (finding negligent supervision claim for child sex abuse does not accrue until reasonable discovery of injury and facts giving rise to negligence claim); Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-80-102 (stipulating two-year SOL for negligence “except as otherwise provided . . . in section 13-80-103”).
[x] Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-80-103.7 (SOL elimination “applies to causes of action accruing on or after January 1, 2022, and to causes of action accruing before January 1, 2022, if the applicable SOLs, as it existed prior to January 1, 2022, has not yet run on January 1, 2022.”); 2021 Colo. Legis. Serv. Ch. 28 (S.B. 21-073).
CURRENT COLORADO CIVIL LAW
COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13-80-103.7 (NO SOL)
COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13-80-101 13-80-102 (2-year SOL)
Case law
CURRENT CRIMINAL SOL