CONNECTICUT
[…] Thus, they brought their legal actions beyond the statutory limitation period. Their actions are time-barred unless saved by some rule of law”).

[ii] See Doe #2 v. Rackliffe, 225 A.3d 842, at note 12 (Conn. 2020) (relying on the Black’s Law Dictionary definition of “sexual exploitation,” which explicitly includes child pornography).

[iii] Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 52-577d (2002) (age forty-eight SOL), 52-577e (2002) (sexual assault). 

[iv] Id. at  § 52-577d (2019) (age fifty-one SOL).

[v] Id. at §§ 52-577d (2002); Doe v. Boy Scouts of Am. Corp., 147 A.3d 104, 126 (Conn. 2016) (finding section 52-577d applies to actions against perpetrators and non-perpetrators).

[vi] Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 52-577d (age 51 SOL), 52-577e (sexual assault). 

[vii] Id. at § 52-577d (2021) (stating, “no action to recover damages for personal injury to a person under twenty-one years of age, including . . . sexual abuse, sexual exploitation or sexual assault may be brought by such person later than thirty years from the date such person attains the age of twenty-one.”); Rosado, supra note 180, at *1 (determining that the seventeen-year period previously prescribed by section 52-577d “does not relate back to the time of discovery of an injury or to the accrual of a cause of action.