DELAWARE
[…] Statutory

Delaware does not have a statutory discovery rule for CSA claims.

 

[i] Del. Code Ann. tit 10, §§ 8107 (two years), 8116 (minority tolling); Eden v. Oblates of St. Francis de Sales, No. 04C-01-069 CLS, 2006 WL 3512482, at *3 (Del. Super. Ct. Dec. 4, 2006) (stating that for personal injury action for CSA, “the SOLs extends to three years after he reaches the age of majority.”).

[ii] Del. Code Ann. tit. 10, § 8145(a) (CSA SOL).

[iii] Id. at  tit. 18, § 6856 (general limitations) (stating the SOL for the “civil cause of action for sexual abuse of a child patient by a health-care provider shall be based upon sexual acts which would constitute a criminal offense under the Delaware Code.”).

[iv] Id. at tit. 11, § 787(i)(3)(b).

[v] Id. at tit. 10, § 8145(b) (revival window); S.B. 29, 144th Gen. Assemb. Reg. Sess. (Del. 2007).

[vi] Del. Code Ann. tit. 18, § 6856 (revival window); H.B. 326, 145th Gen. Assemb. Reg. Sess. (Del. 2010).