MASSACHUSETTS
[…] [iii] Id. at § 4D (2011) (trafficking remedies).

[iv] Id. at §§ 4C (2014) (age fifty-three SOL) & 4C1/2 (2014) (negligent supervision).

[v] Id. at § 4C (2014) (age fifty-three SOL); 2014 Mass. Legis. Serv. Ch. 145 (H.B. 4126).

[vi] Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 260, § 2A (2013); Koe v. Mercer, 876 N.E.2d 831, 836 (Mass. 2007) (determining the cause of action did not accrue “‘until a plaintiff has first, an awareness of [his] injuries and, second, an awareness that the defendant caused [his] injuries.”’) (quoting Doe v. Creighton, 786 N.E.2d 1211, 1213 (Mass. 2003))); Phinney v. Morgan, 654 N.E.2d 77, 79 (Mass. App. Ct. 1995) (holding discovery rule applies to tort actions arising out of incestuous child abuse).

[vii] Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 260, § 4C (stating, “[a]ctions for assault and battery alleging the defendant sexually abused a minor shall be commenced . . . within three years of the time the victim discovered or reasonably should have discovered that an emotional or psychological injury or condition was caused by said act”); Ross v. Garabedian, 742 N.E.2d 1046, 1048 (Mass. 2001) (discovery rule runs from when “plaintiff knew or should have known that he has been harmed by the defendant’s conduct”).

[viii] Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 260, §§ 4C (2022) & 4C½ (2022); Lee v. Boston Pub.