CHILD SEX ABUSE SOLs
[…] [i] See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.032; Doe ex rel. Knackert v. Estes, 926 F.Supp.979 (D. Nev. 1996) (determining school district was not entitled to sovereign immunity for negligence action arising from teacher’s sexual molestation of minor student); Doe v. Clark County School Dist., No. CV-01696, 2018 WL 1368264 (D. Nev. Mar. 15, 2018) (denying to provide a school district with discretionary immunity for negligence claims arising from a teacher’s sexual assault of student).

[ii] Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.036.

[iii] Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.035(1).

[iv] Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.480 (2017) (stipulating, “[a] nonprofit corporation, association or organization formed under the laws of this State is not immune from liability for the injury or damage caused any person, firm or corporation as a result of the negligent or wrongful act of the nonprofit corporation, association or organization, or its agents, employees or servants acting within the scope of their agency or employment.”).

[v] Garcia v. Eighth Jud. Dist. Ct. of State, ex rel.